Authors:Josh Hobson and Sophie Jones

 

You may now be asking “What’s ‘The ESTA?’”
There are many like you, whom do not know of this joyus resource that allows you such easy travel to the United States. Not to worry though, I solemnly swear that it is upon my duties to inform you!

Reasons the ESTA may be the best option to travel to the US with?

It is important to point out that the ESTA is only valid for stays that do not exceed 90 days, so there will be many people who are not interested in this because they intend to stay longer in the US. But for those who just want to tour, meet with customers or even have a connecting flight that involves the US (seriously), then the ESTA is right up your street.

The ESTA is the best option at times when you do not have enough time to process the visa. But traveling to the US without a visa not only saves queuing time and bureaucracy, you will also save a lot of money, making it ideal for students or express trips.


In addition, and as a general rule, your ESTA will be ready within a few minutes of applying. However, in some cases the approval could take up to 72 hours.


On the other hand, with this document you can travel to the United States as many times as you want. However, consider that you should not spend more than 180 days in the country for a year, otherwise it could raise suspicions of illegal immigration by US officials.


Some tips to keep in mind

It is important that your passport is valid for the entire duration of the stay. Remember that the passport number is the one on the top right and it contains 9 digits. Do not confuse it, as the system will detect error at the time of application.

You must show that you have a flight out of the country.

You could also be asked to prove that you have sufficient financial solvency for your entire stay in the United States.

Happy travels!

P.S. – There are 38 eligible countries that can use the ESTA, take a look if yours is one of them.